OILS

Oils in this case refer to those on the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI), there are over 20,000 ingredients listed for this purpose those listed will be the popular oils in soap making, butters and lotions and those carried in Rumi Secrets.

Carrier, Speciality and Base oils

● Avocado Oil- it is obtained from the pulp of the avocado and used in soap for its

moisturizing and conditioning properties. It has a high percentage of fatty acids that do

not react with lye to form soap, thus leaving luscious skin loving oil in your soap bar. It is

so rich in Vitamins A, B, D and E. It does not make a hard bar of soap so is generally

used at 20% or less in recipes.

● Castor oil, which is process from the seeds of the tropical castor oil plant, it has a unique

factor which makes the oil thick which one can deduce would lead to a hard soap bar

however this is not the case when used more than 10% in soap recipes.

● Coconut oil- this oil is made from the white meat inside the coconut and helps to make a hard bar, although the lather is not consistent it is best used in conjunction with other oils.

● Cocoa butter- not a butter in the traditional sense made from the cocoa bean and is used to make chocolates, comes in two forms deodarized and non deodarized both are fine to use, however no more that 15% in your recipe.

● Jojoba Oil- which is actually a liquid wax and not an oil, because of this it is incredible

stable and will increase the shelf life of your oils.

● Olive oil - considered a soft oil, however can be used 100% in your recipe to make soaps.Pure castile soaps take up to one year to cure and has a very long shelf life.

● Palm oil - is used to create a hard bar with a stable lather, and is often used to make

something more long-lasting and resistant to melting. Using palm oil in your soap will

give you a bar that has a moderate amount of cleansing and conditioning properties.

● Sweet Almond oil- When used in soap making, Sweet Almond oil produces a rich

conditioning lather. High in Vitamins E, A and D as well as Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids, this oil is perfect for soothing dry, flaky and irritated skin. It is said to be beneficial for skin ailments like rashes, psoriasis and eczema.

● Aloe oil

● Carrot oil

● Oat oil

● Grapeseed oil-

● Cucumber seed oil 

● Rosehip oil 

● Argan oil 

● Rice Bran Oil

● Fractionated coconut oil-

● CBD oil 

● Vitamin E oil

● Sunflower oil

● Castor oil

● Jamaican Black Castor oil

● Beard oil base

● Cuticle oil base

Olive Oil Soap
Image by Tijana Drndarski
Image by Nacho Fernández
Herbal Oils
Image by Kelly Sikkema

Fragrance oils

● Abercrombie and Fitch

● Baby Grace

● Blue

● Bombshell

● Bunny Burps

● Burberry Brit

● Cherry Almond

● Christmas Memories

● Christmas in Paradise

● Ck One

● Clean Cotton

● Coconut

● Coffee

● Cool Water

● Cupids Arrow

● Diva Fragrance

● Dragons Blood

● Drakkar Noir

● Duck Farts

● Easter Flowers

● Egyptian Musk

● Eucalyptus

● French Vanilla

● Gain Apple Mango Tango

● Georgia Peach

● Jasmine Honeysuckle

● Lavender

● Lemon Fresh

● Lychee

● Mistletoe Hugs

● Orange

● Patchouli

● Pumpkin Pie Spice

● Vanilla

● Vanilla Bean Noel

● White musk

Aromatherapy Oil
fragrance oils
fragrance oil

Essential Oils

● Turmeric

● Frankinscence

● Myrrh

● Sweet Orange

● Tea Tree

● Lemon

Essential Oils

Flavour Oils

● Mint

● Raspberry

Peppermint Leaves